Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports News

1/09/2017

Sailing

Year 3 students in 3W, 3S and 3P have the opportunity to participate in a learning to stand up paddle board program led by qualified instructors at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron (RQYS).  Students will attend 2 sessions in Term 3 - Weeks 8 & 9:                            

              3W – Tuesdays 29 August and 5 September

              3S – Wednesdays 30 August and 6 September

              3P – Thursdays 31 August and 7 September

 

Met East Athletics 

Best of luck to Emily, Zavii, Summer, Felicity and Ethan at the Met East Track and Field Carnival this week!! 

Gala Sports Days 

Next term, Year 4-6 students will participate in two Sports Gala days with Manly West State School, Lota State School and Wondall Heights State School.  They will be held on Thursday 12 and Thursday 26 October.  Students have nominated to play in either cricket, basketball, AFL or Oztag.  Prior to the Gala Days, students will train on a Friday afternoon from 2-3pm with their teams at school.  Please return the permission notes to your child’s teacher as soon as possible.         

Sports Captains Lunchtime Competition

The sports captains have been busy organising a lunchtime Touch Football competition for the students in Years 4-6.  Students have nominated teams to participate in this competition.  This competition will run until the end of term.  The winning team will play against the undefeated Teacher’s team on the final Thursday of term. 

Swimming Carnival

The Gumdale State School Year 3-6 Swimming Carnival will be held on Wednesday 29 November at Chandler Aquatic Centre.  All children are expected to attend and participate at the carnival.  There will be events suited to all ability levels.  A nomination form will be sent home in the coming weeks along with further details of the meet. The Junior Swim Carnival will be held on Thursday 30 November at Wynnum State School. More information to come home soon.

Cross Country Carnival and training

Timetable of events

Senior Carnival- Year 3 to Year 6

Friday 15 September 2017

8:45am – Roll call in classroom

9am - Students to assemble into house tents

9:05 am - Introduction/Welcome


E​​vent

Age Group

Gender

Distance

Time  (approx.)

Event 1

12 years born 2005

Boys

3000m (3km)

 

 (Staggered start)

Boys 9:10am

Girls 9:20am

Event 2

12 years born 2005

Girls

3000m (3km)

 

Event 3

11 years born 2006

Boys

3000m (3km)

 

(Staggered start)

Boys 9:30am

Girls 9:40am

Event 4

11 years born 2006

Girls

3000m (3km)

 

Event 5

10 years born 2007

Boys

3000m (3km)

 

(Staggered start)

Boys 9:50am

Girls 10:00am

Event 6

10 years born 2007

Girls

3000m (3km)

 

Event 7

9 years born 2008

Boys

1500m (1.5km)

 

(Staggered start)

Boys 10:10am

Girls 10:20am

Event 8

9 years born 2008

Girls

1500m (1.5km)

Event 9

8 years born 2009

Boys

1500m (1.5km)

 

(Staggered start)

Boys 10:30am

Girls 10:40am

Event 10

8 years born 2009

Girls

1500m (1.5km)


11am (When events are completed) - Students head to classroom to be dismissed for lunch

Training 

Training for this event will take place on Tuesday mornings from 8:15am-8:40am in weeks 9 and 10 on the bottom oval with Mr Doherty and Miss Goddard.

​Cross Country Training Years 3-6

Date

Time and Venue

Tuesday 5 September 2017

8:15am-8:40am

Bottom Oval

Tuesday 12 September 2017

 

Metropolitan East Aquatholon Trials

For more information regarding the Metropolitan East Aquathlon Trials (born 2007/2006) for the 2018 State Aquathlon Championships please see Mr Doherty or email jpdoh0@eq.edu.au

Year 6 Camp 2018

Next year the current Year 5 students have the opportunity to travel to Sydney and Canberra for their Year 6 Camp.  More details including an Expression of Interest form will be sent home early next week.​ An information evening will be held Wednesday 13 September at 5:30 pm in the Resource Centre.


Keep moving!

James Doherty (jpdoh0@eq.edu.au) and Lucy Goddard (ligod1@eq.edu.au)