Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports News

18/08/2017

​Sailing

A great turn out to the McGrath Development Squad try outs last Sunday afternoon at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron.  This squad is designed to fast-track promising Gumdale State School students through the Tackers programs sosportsnews18-08-2017.jpg

that they can get sailing independently and ultimately start racing and competing earlier.   There will be ten students selected to participate in this program.

Year 3 students in 3W, 3S and 3P also have the opportunity to participate in a learning to stand up paddle board program led by qualified instructors at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron (RQYS).  Students will attend 2 sessions in Term 3 - Weeks 8 & 9                           

  • 3W – Tuesdays 29 August and 5 September
  • 3S – Wednesdays 30 August and 6 September
  • 3P – Thursdays 31 August and 7 September 

Gala Sports Days 

Next term, Year 4-6 students will participate in two Sports Gala days with Manly West State School, Lota State School and Wondall Heights State School.  They will be held on Thursdays 12 and 26 October.  Students have nominated to play in either cricket, basketball, AFL or oztag.  Prior to the Gala Days, students will train on a Friday afternoon from 2-3pm with their teams at school.  More information will be sent home next week regarding the days.       

Bayside District Cricket

Congratulations to Lucy P and Jack M who have made the Bayside District Under 12 Cricket team.  They will represent their team at the Regional  in the coming weeks.

Permission Notes

If your child does not receive or loses a permission note for a sporting event please email jpdoh0@eq.edu.au and I will send another note to you electronically. Please direct any sporting queries to this address also.

Bayside Track and Field Carnival

Congratulations to the 28 students who competed in the Bayside District Track and Field Carnival at Sheldon College recently.  All students represented the school well and must be congratulated for their efforts at the carnival.  As a school we placed 10th out of 40 schools.  This is a fantastic achievement!  The following students have been selected in the Bayside District team to compete at the Metropolitan East Track and Field Carnival from 31 August to 1 September at the Qld Sport and Athletic Centre:

  • Ethan B. 800m
  • Felicity B. High Jump
  • Emily H. 100m and 200m
  • Summer M. 100m and 200m
  • Zavii W. High Jump

Well done and we wish them the best of luck!! 

 

Sports Captains Lunchtime Competition

The sports captains have been busy organising a lunchtime Touch Football and Basketball competition for the students in Years 4-6.  Students have nominated teams to participate in this competition.  This competition commenced this week and will run until the end of term.  The winning team will play against the undefeated Teacher’s team on the final Thursday of term. 

Brisbane Metropolitan Rugby League Finals

Well done to our U/11 Rugby League team who played in the Brisbane Metro Finals at Bishop Park, Nundah, two weeks ago.  The team fought hard against a strong Milton State School team but unfortunately lost 34-22.  Thanks to Mr Harris for all his efforts throughout the season.

Cross Country

The Senior School (Year 3-6) Cross Country will be held Friday 15 September. 

Keep moving!

James Doherty (jpdoh0@eq.edu.au)

P.E. Teacher 

Sport Aerobics News

Development programs will be on offer to students for the remainder of Term 3. This will be off season training for sport aerobics as there are no school competitions left for the year. See below for information regarding these sessions.

Development Grade 2

 The grade 2 development program will assist students in understanding and learning the basic aerobics steps. This will be a 6 week program starting in week 5 and finishing in week 10 with a lunch time performance.

Development Senior School (Grades 3-6)

The Senior School Development program is designed as a preseason training program for students who wish to learn and refine their aerobics skills. 

​Year Level

When

Where

Who

Year 2 Development Aerobics

Monday 1st break             11:15-11:45am           

Hall

Year 2 ONLY

Year 3 Development Aerobics

Thursday 1st break             11:15-11:45am         

Hall

Year 3 ONLY

Year 4 Development Aerobics

Wednesday 1st break       11:15-11:45am         

Hall

Year 4 ONLY

Year 5 and 6 Development Aerobics

Monday 2nd break                      1:15-1:45pm         

Hall

Year 5 and 6 ONLY

Cross Country Carnival and Training

The senior Cross Country carnival will take place on the last day of Term 3, Friday 15 September 2017 from 9am till 11am for students in years 3 to 6.

Training for this event will take place on Tuesday mornings from 8am-8.30am in weeks 8, 9 and 10 on the bottom oval with Miss Goddard.

Cross Country Training Years 3-6

​Date

Time and Venue

Tuesday 29 August 2017

8am-8:30am

Bottom Oval

Tuesday 5 September 2017

Tuesday 12 September 2017

 

Miss Lucy Goddard

P.E Teacher

Ligod1@eq.edu.au​